Privacy Policy

Introduction

With the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to privacy issues. The HMR Foundation is committed to respecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information we collect, at all times.

Collecting personal information

  • First name
  • Mailing Address
  • Postal Code
  • Email address
  • Telephone/Fax number
  • Credit card number

The personal information we gather is collected through forms and by way of the interactivity between you and our website. We also use, as described in the following section, cookies and/or logs to collect information about you.

Forms and interactivity

Your personal information is collected through forms and by way of the interactivity that may occur between you and our website, namely via:

  • Website or newsletter registration form
  • Donation Form
  • Communications

The Foundation uses the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • The provision of information and charitable communications
  • Processing of your donations and the preparation of your charitable tax receipts in compliance with Canada Revenue Agency’s requirements for gift processing (The credit card information provided on these forms is used only to process these donations and is not retained by the Foundation);
  • Statistics
  • Contact

Right of opposition and withdrawal

You have the right to oppose and withdraw your personal information.

The right of opposition is the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection.

The right of withdrawal is the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list.

In order to exercise these rights, you must contact the HMR Foundation:

By mail:

270-5345, de l’Assomption blvd.

Montréal (Québec) H1T 4B3

By email: info@fondationhmr.ca

By phone: 514 252-3435

Right of access

You also have the right to access, consult, modify and remove  your personal information .

To avail yourself of this right, you must contact the HMR Foundation:

By mail:

270-5345, de l’Assomption blvd.

Montréal (Québec) H1T 4B3

By email: info@fondationhmr.ca

By phone: 514 252-3435

Security

The personal information that the HMR Foundation collects is kept in a secure environment. Our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL protocol
  • Access management – authorized person
  • Access management – person concerned
  • Network monitoring software
  • Computer backup
  • Login / Password
  • Firewall

The Foundation is committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the security and privacy of your donations. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a degree of risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Challenging Compliance

Questions, concerns, comments, or complaints relating to the Foundation’s privacy policy or the treatment of personal information should be addressed to the HMR Foundation:

By mail:

270-5345, de l’Assomption blvd.

Montréal (Québec) H1T 4B3

By email: info@fondationhmr.ca

By phone: 514 252-3435

If a complaint identifies a deficiency in compliance, appropriate action will be taken to correct the situation including the modification of our policies and practices if warranted. Responses to complaints will be expressed in writing.

Legislation

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions set out in :

Legislation: Privacy Act https://lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/P-21/page-1.html